Notification is required
If you are a person who undertakes an activity that results in the unintentional death, injury, trading, taking, keeping or moving of a member of a listed threatened species (except a conservation dependent species), a member of a listed threatened ecological community, all cetacean (whale, dolphin or porpoise) species, a member of a listed migratory species, or a member of a listed marine species in or on a Commonwealth area and your activity was not authorised by a permit, then you must notify the Secretary of the Department within 7 days of becoming aware of the results of your activity.
This requirement to notify applies to activities:
- provided for, and done in accordance with, a recovery plan or a wildlife conservation plan in force under Part 13 of the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act); or
- covered by an approval in operation under another Part 9 of the EPBC Act; or
- declared by the Environment Minister as not requiring approval under Part 9 of the EPBC Act and taken in accordance with a management plan that is accredited; or
- taken in a humane manner that are reasonably necessary to relieve or prevent suffering by a listed species or ecological community; or
- necessary to prevent a risk to human health; or
- necessary for the purposes of law enforcement; or
- necessary to deal with an emergency involving a serious threat to human life or property; or
- that occur as a result of an unavoidable accident; or
- taken in accordance with a permit issued under regulations made under the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Act 1975; or
- provided for, and taken in accordance with, a plan or regime that is accredited under Part 13 of the EPBC Act.
Failure to notify is an offence punishable on conviction by a fine.
Notifications should be sent to:
Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water
GPO Box 858
Canberra ACT 2601
Phone: +61 2 6274 1111
Fax: +61 2 6274 1666
Reports of interactions with listed species
Interactions with protected species reports from October 2009 are available on the AFMA website.